home | about | sitemap

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We care about your privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. Apart from the information you give to interact with other members on the twowaylove.com website, or information which you agree give knowing that we will make it public on your mini-site (see Terms of Use, TwoWayLove.com (TwoWayLove) collects information only for performing statistical analysis and preventing abuse of our service. Any information that is no longer needed for these purposes is deleted.

What information do we collect?

We collect cookies to authenticate your browser to TwoWayLove. Cookies don't store any personally identifying information, such as your name or email address. You can also disable the cookies using your web-browser preferences, if you prefer. Please understand that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use certain parts of the TwoWayLove services or certain functions and features of the TwoWayLove site.

If you choose to register with TwoWayLove, we require some personal information. We ask for your name, a nickname, an email address, a username, and a password (which you can choose yourself). This information is stored in a secure database, and your password is processed such that it cannot be recovered. If you participate in a discussion forum or leave feedback, we'll show your nickname next to your comments and feedback.

If you choose to subscribe to the website Newsletter, we enforce a double opt-in method. This means that you must first request the newsletter from the website, and then confirm your subscription using the email address you supplied originally. If you do not confirm within 24 hours, your email address is automatically deleted. During your subscription period you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link sent in the original welcome. An unsubscribe link is also sent with every newsletter or email we send you. If you choose to unsubscribe, all of your details are deleted immediately and permanently.

Why do we collect information?

The information we collect when you submit a website or create an account with TwoWayLove is used to identify you as a unique user. Without this information we would not be able to provide a service to the user community. The information the TwoWayLove portal collects is used for your convenience and for statistical purposes. For example, if you forget your password, we can help you create a new one and guide you through this via email. Additional background information is used to provide statistical information about website preferences. This statistical information is stored separately and independently of any personal information.

PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL

TwoWayLove.com (TwoWayLove) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is intended to provide the users of TwoWayLove Services information on what kind of personal information, if any, TwoWayLove collects and how the personal information is handled and used after collection. By accessing and using the Services, your use indicates you agree with the terms of this Policy. Please note, that if you do not agree with this Policy, you should stop using the Services immediately.

Information collected

If you choose to register with us, interact and participate in conversation with other users and/or in a forum or leave feedback, we will show your nickname together with your comments and feedback.

Use of cookies

TwoWayLove uses so-called "cookies" in connection with the Services. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer's hard drive or browser to enable TwoWayLove to identify you as a visitor. The use of cookies is a standard in this area of business. The cookies are stored on your computer only during the usage of the Service. Cookies do not enable any access to and/or inspection of other information on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use certain parts of the Services or certain functions & features within the site.

TwoWayLove uses the following cookies

Name
Domain
Pages
Purpose
_pk_id.3.f1bdtwowaylove.com8Piwik traffic monitoring cookie.
_pk_id.3.f1bdtwowaylove.com1Piwik traffic monitoring cookie.
PHPSESSIDtwowaylove.com1This cookie contains a session ID which is a mechanism for distinguishing different users' visits when multiple users are visiting the website at the same time. It is essential for interactive use of the site.

TwoWayLove uses Piwik Analytics, a web analytics solution. Piwik adds cookies to your computer when you visit the site and collects information about website traffic to create statistics for the site owner. Unlike other analytical products, Piwik is hosted on the same server as the website and is, therefore, a little faster in operation and controlled by TwoWayLove. Additionally, unlike other analytical products, Piwik does not make any data available to third-party companies which might reuse this data for other purposes.

TwoWayLove may also embed badges from the social networking site Twitter and Facebook. The badges may add cookies to your computer when you visit the Portal.  See Twitter privacy policy and Facebook privacy policy, for details.

Piwik Cookie Opt-out

Disclosure of personal information

TwoWayLove will not disclose any user-originated personal information to any third parties or to any affiliate companies, cooperation partners or other similar entities without an explicit consent from you. For the avoidance of doubt, TwoWayLove may disclose background information (containing no personal information) to third parties.

However, TwoWayLove may, in good faith, disclose and use personal information if reasonably necessary to:

  • Satisfy any applicable law and regulation
  • Enforce applicable user agreements
  • Detect and prevent misuse of the Services according the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and other applicable laws
  • Protect against violations of proprietary rights and safety of TwoWayLove, its users or the public as required or permitted by law
  • To conclude a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets.

Information security

TwoWayLove shall comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and other rules and regulations applicable to protection of privacy and personal information in force in Switzerland, as well as good practices of personal information usage. TwoWayLove shall take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use, and the reasonable accuracy of your personal information and other information submitted to TwoWayLove via the use of the services.

Accuracy of collected information

TwoWayLove may on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information retained by TwoWayLove in connection with the operation of the Services.

You shall always have the right to inspect and verify any data regarding you. You may exercise this right by providing TwoWayLove with a hand signed request for inspection, which will be sent to TwoWayLove at the address mentioned below.

Minors

It is the policy of TwoWayLove to refuse membership to persons below the age of 18.

Changes to this policy

TwoWayLove may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Policy, you are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, TwoWayLove shall notify all its users by email or via notice on the website.

Contact

If you have any additional questions about this policy, you are encouraged to contact TwoWayLove at Zürichweg 7, 8153 Rümlang, Switzerland or the contact form.